Veroilmoitus - mitä kevytyrittäjän on hyvä tietää

Tax return & tax deductions: match made in heaven – tips for checking a light entrepreneur’s tax return

It is again that time of the year when pre-filled tax returns and reviewing them are just around the corner. As a light entrepreneur, to get all the possible benefits from tax deductions and make it easy for you to check your tax return, you should prepare beforehand and report information through MyTax well in advance.

Tax returns will arrive to MyTax in random order now during March. If you need to correct your tax return, the deadline is either April 14, April 21 or April 28, 2026. You can see the date from your own tax return and MyTax. You can make corrections in MyTax or on paper. And best of all, if there is nothing to correct in your tax return, you do not have to do anything!

Online tax return – anticipate and notify in advance

In MyTax, you can report some information for the 2025 tax return in advance, which is recommended (you will thank yourself later for not leaving everything until the last minute). If you have any of the following expenses and you haven’t reported them within a year, you can already submit them to MyTax:

  • Travel expenses (between home and work)
  • Temporary work-related housing deductions
  • Expenses for the production of income
  • Rental income
  • Capital gains and losses from other property than trading with securities
  • Reduction of reduced ability to pay taxes

A light entrepreneur should report at least these work-related expenses

1 Taxable reimbursements (purchase of supplies)

You will receive the necessary information from Eezy for deductions through the messaging section of our online service.

Read Tax Administration’s instructions about travel expenses and other deductions for light entrepreneur.

2 YEL-insurance payments

You can deduct the YEL insurance payments in either your own or your spouse’s taxation. You can declare YEL contributions on the tax return through MyTax under “Other deductions – YEL or MYEL contributions or other compulsory pension insurance contributions.” Please note that the employer’s health insurance contribution is automatically taken into account before your income subject to withholding tax is calculated, meaning that no tax is withheld on this contribution.

3 Other expenses for the production of income

If the expenses of the work have not been reimbursed to you through Eezy already during salary payment, you can and should declare them with a personal tax return as production of income deductions. These are:

  • Home office deduction
  • Professional literature, research tools and scientific literature
  • Expenses on the purchase, maintenance, and repair of tools
  • Expenses for the purchase of a computer and its peripherals
  • Telecommunication connection expenses
  • Representation expenses

You can report these income-generating expenses in MyTax under “Income-generating expenses – Income-generating expenses from salary.”

Best of all – tax-free expenses do not need to be reported


If you have been paid work-related expenses through Eezy as tax-free expenses, they will no longer be reported as deductions on your tax return. You can find more detailed instructions on expenses for the production of income and the right to deduct them on the Tax Administration’s website: Expenses for the production of income from earned income. If you have work-related expenses from the past year but have not been reimbursed through Eezy, you may want to report the expenses on your personal tax return.


Here are some more links to the Tax Administration’s instructions:


And then just wait for the pre-completed tax return! You can already download the summary from the online service and save these instructions so the reviewing of the tax return and any possible corrections will feel as smooth as the cream cheese on your bagel.